Governance

Governance

Made of up individuals who are elected or appointed to voluntarily represent the church, parents and carers, the local authority and the staff; our governing body are the strategic leaders of the school with a vital role to play in making sure every pupil receives the best possible education while achieving his or her full potential, irrespective of age or ability.

Governors

We are proud to have a committed governing body made up of a team of individuals with a wide range of backgrounds and experiences. The number of governors for our school is 12 and our primary role is to ensure that the school discharges their statutory duties under the law as well as act as a ‘critical friend’ in supporting and challenging the leadership and management.

We also help to set the vision and strategic direction of the school, oversee the maintenance of the premises and management of budgets, monitor performance and attainment of pupils and engage with key stakeholders.

The school and governing body also benefit from the support of the Trustees who look after the endowment left by Baroness Angela Burdett-Coutts and periodically gives grants to the school. The chair of the Trustees is Mrs Fiona Burdett-Coutts.

 

    Mr. A. Woodward : Chair of Governors - LDBS (01 September 2015 – 31 August 2019)

    Mr. A. Woodward

    Chair of Governors - LDBS (01 September 2015 – 31 August 2019)
    Andrew is originally from Lancashire and has lived in London for 12 years. He studied at King's College London and has been a civil servant for 8 years at the Home Office and, more recently, the Attorney General's Office.  Andrew enjoys the theatre, travelling and politics.

    Mr. P. Carrivick : Vice-Chair of Governors - Local Authority (11 July 2017 - 12 July 2021)

    Mr. P. Carrivick

    Vice-Chair of Governors - Local Authority (11 July 2017 - 12 July 2021)
    Phil lives in Pimlico and works as a strategy consultant, a role that involves advising companies on growth, transactions and transformation. He studied at the University of Durham and read Engineering, after which he did a brief stint designing buildings in London before living in New Zealand for two years and working for a management consultancy there. In 2013, he returned to London and joined A.T.Kearney, a leading global strategy consultancy. In his spare time he enjoys sport and finding the next good spot for coffee.

    Miss L. Playford : Vice-Chair of Governors - Trustee (08 March 2017 - 07 March 2021)

    Miss L. Playford

    Vice-Chair of Governors - Trustee (08 March 2017 - 07 March 2021)
    Louise lives in south-west London and works in St James's as a Corporate Finance adviser working with Healthcare and Education businesses. She studied French at the University of Nottingham and qualified as a Chartered Accountant in 2010 (Institute of Chartered Accountants England and Wales) whilst working at KPMG. Following 5 years at KPMG which included time living and working in Amsterdam, Louise spent a year in industry working in a Commercial Finance role before returning to advisory work in her current position. Louise enjoys playing hockey, travelling, theatre and photography.

    Mrs. R. Dyer : Headteacher - Ex-officio (appointed Feb 2014)

    Mrs. R. Dyer

    Headteacher - Ex-officio (appointed Feb 2014)
    Rosetta was born in Highgate, London and educated at the innovative Gatehouse Learning Centre. She has been teaching for 25 years and has taught in 5 London primary schools. She enjoys listening to Any Questions on Radio 4, going to the theatre, dancing and visiting museums. She believes that being a teacher is the most rewarding job in the world!

    Ms. N. Bowles : Elected Parent (06 March 2017 – 05 March 2021)

    Ms. N. Bowles

    Elected Parent (06 March 2017 – 05 March 2021)
    Narissa lives with her partner and daughter, working from home as co-director of a web development company. She read Journalism at Sheffield University and has enjoyed careers in print, sound engineering and event planning. Her interests include reading, cooking and spending as much time in Kew Gardens and Richmond Park as possible.

    Mr. S. Brickell : Elected Staff (26 September 2015 – 25 September 2019)

    Mr. S. Brickell

    Elected Staff (26 September 2015 – 25 September 2019)
    Born and raised in South London, Steve has been teaching for 15 years following a successful career in telecommunications. His association with Burdett-Coutts, where all his children attended school, spans 26 years and he has previously served three terms on the governing body. In 1995, he co-founded the Out-Of School Club with Ms Caroline Hall, which still provides after hours support for the school. Steve has also been a governor of London Nautical School and Charlotte Sharman Primary School and is passionate about football, dancing and in particular, the martial arts, having represented England in international karate tournaments and training for over 40 years.

    The Revd. G. Buckle : Ex-officio (appointed March 2014)

    The Revd. G. Buckle

    Ex-officio (appointed March 2014)
    Born and raised in South-East London, Graham had worked for a community newspaper and even been a fumigator, before reading Theology at Southampton University. Ordained in 1989, he has enjoyed varied and extensive service in many churches and is now presently at St Stephen’s with St John’s, Westminster. His passions include travelling, playing and listening to music, watching and participating in sport as well as being involved in the community.

    Mrs. S. Butcher : Elected Parent (12 October 2015 – 11 October 2019)

    Mrs. S. Butcher

    Elected Parent (12 October 2015 – 11 October 2019)
    Sue is from Bedfordshire and now resides locally in Westminster with her husband and two daughters. Educated in the USA, Sue works as a Children and Family Health Practitioner for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust in School Nursing. Her interests include horse riding and spending time with her family.

    The Revd. C. Duce : Parochial Church Council (20 November 2017 – 19 November 2021)

    The Revd. C. Duce

    Parochial Church Council (20 November 2017 – 19 November 2021)
    Catherine is the Assistant Curate at St Stephen with St John’s, Westminster. Born in Lincoln, she'd previously worked as a qualitative researcher at Durham University and Heythrop College before training for the ministry. She spends her time building local community links in Pimlico whilst offering pastoral and spiritual support to people in a variety of situations. In her spare time, Catherine plays the cello, travels and entertains family and friends.

    Miss A. Johnson : Trustee (29 April 2018 – 28 April 2022)

    Miss A. Johnson

    Trustee (29 April 2018 – 28 April 2022)
    Abimbola lives in Oval and works as a criminal defence barrister. She read Jurisprudence (Law) at Oxford University, graduating in 2009 and was called to the Bar in 2011. She is passionate about social justice and fairness and sits on her chambers’ management committee as the equality and diversity officer and as the junior members’ representative. Abimbola regularly volunteers in schools outreach programmes and her interests include learning about history, with an emphasis on the history of people of African and Caribbean descent in Britain and the Commonwealth, playing netball, and singing.

    Mr. W. Walter : LDBS (13 July 2016 - 12 July 2020)

    Mr. W. Walter

    LDBS (13 July 2016 - 12 July 2020)
    Born in London, William was brought up in the Channel Islands. After reading Accountancy & Finance at Durham University, he began his career in Parliament where he worked for three MPs: firstly, as research assistant to the then Shadow Minister for Universities & Skills, David Willetts MP, secondly, as an assistant to then Opposition Treasury whip, James Duddridge MP, and lastly as Campaign Manager to former Shadow Pensions Minister, Nigel Waterson MP. William currently works as a political and international media communications consultant.

Structure

Our governing body is highly active and motivated both in celebrating the school’s successes and in concentrating on their improvement. All members are expected to familiarise themselves with the schools’ strengths, weaknesses and targets for improvement especially in reference to two key documents, the Self Evaluation Form (SEF) and the School Improvement Plan (SIP).

In addition, governors are encouraged to involve themselves in the school directly, perhaps attending a school assembly or event, accompanying children and staff on a school trip or simply talking to pupils and staff.

Previously, the entire governing body met one evening a term, usually at 5.30pm, with specific subcommittees – Resources, Standards & Achievement and Children, Families & Community – meeting termly at other dates throughout the academic year as well.

Following recent guidelines, we have streamlined our governing body’s processes and procedures to ensure our focus remains primarily on strategic issues. Since September 2017, we have adopted a new meeting structure, moving away from termly FGB and committee meetings to a monthly FGB meeting model (10 per academic year).

By working without separate committees, our aim is to ensure the sharing of all key information and effective use of governors’ and school leaders’ skills and time. 

In line with this ‘circle model’ of governance, we have retained two committees – Pay and Headteacher’s Performance Management – in order to be able to continue to discharge certain statutory functions and we also delegate monitoring of specific areas of the school to pairs of governors or individuals.

Link Roles:

Our governors are appointed to strategic link roles related directly to the Key Priorities and School Improvement Actions of our School Improvement Plan, as well as other statutory positions eg: Safeguarding, Pupil Premium, Health & Safety etc. In all cases, their objectives are to monitor the progress and impact of their specific areas and report to the FGB at strategic points during the academic year.

SIP Key Priority Links

  • KP 1: To develop teachers’ Maths Mastery and raise attainment and progress in Mathematics.

    Ms. N. Bowles Elected Parent (06 March 2017 – 05 March 2021)
    Mr P. Carrivick Local Authority (11 July 2017 – 12 July 2021)

  • KP 2: Raise standards in attainment and rates of progress in Writing to be at least in line with national expected and high levels.

    Mrs E. Siddall Deanery (01 September 2015 – 31 August 2019)
    Miss L. Playford Foundation (08 March 2017 – 07 March 2021)

  • KP 3: Accelerate rates of progress and increase attainment to meet at least the national expected and high standards in Reading, Writing and Maths combined at KS1 and KS2.

    Mr W. Walter LDBS (13 July 2016 – 12 July 2020)

  • KP 4: Secure and sustain teaching from good to outstanding so that a higher proportion of teaching is graded as outstanding.

    Mr A. Woodward LDBS (01 September 2015 – 31 August 2019)

  • KP 5: To enhance the provision for more able and talented pupils in order to raise their attainment and progress.

    Mrs S. Butcher Elected Parent (12 October 2015 – 11 October 2019)

School Improvement Action Links

  • Leadership & Management

    The Rev. G. Buckle Ex-officio (appointed March 2014)

  • Quality of Teaching, Learning & Assessment

    Miss. L. Playford Trustee (08 March 2017 – 07 March 2021)

  • Personal Development & Welfare

    Mr. W. Walter LDBS (13 July 2016 – 12 July 2020)

  • Outcome for Learners

    Mr. W. Walter LDBS (13 July 2016 – 12 July 2020)

  • Early Years

    Ms N. Bowles  Elected Parent (06 March 2017 – 05 March 2021)
    Mr P. Carrivick Local Authority (11 July 2017 – 12 July 2021)

Statutory Links

  • Equalities:

    Mr A. Woodward LDBS (01 September 2015 – 31 August 2019)

  • Governors’ Training:

    Mr A. Woodward LDBS (01 September 2015 – 31 August 2019)

  • Health & Safety:

    Mr S. Brickell Elected Staff (26 September 2015 – 25 September 2019)

  • Looked After Children (LAC):

    Mr W. Walter LDBS (13 July 2016 – 12 July 2020)

  • Pupil Premium:

    Mr P. Carrivick Local Authority (11 July 2017 – 12 July 2021)

  • Religious Education/SIAMs:

    Mr A. Woodward LDBS (01 September 2015 – 31 August 2019)

  • Safeguarding:

    Mrs. S. Butcher Elected Parent (12 October 2015 – 11 October 2019)

  • Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND):

    Mr W. Walter LDBS (13 July 2016 – 12 July 2020)

  • Sports Premium:

    Miss L. Playford Trustee (08 March 2017 – 07 March 2021)

FGB Meeting Minutes

Register of Business Interests

In May 1996 the Nolan Committee published a report on standards in public life as applicable to local public spending bodies. The report identified seven principles which should be applied in public life. These are selflessness, integrity, objectivity, accountability, openness, honesty and leadership.

It is important that our governors act and are seen to act impartially. One important means by which a self-governing school demonstrates that it is applying these principles is by maintaining detailed information including a register of business, pecuniary and material interests. Our governing body regularly updates this register to ensure an accurate record is kept at all times.

Information on the Membership of the Governing Body of Burdett-Coutts and Townshend CE Primary School (re-constituted 4th August 2015)

Ms. N. Bowles

Category of Governor:
Parent

Appointed/elected by:
Parents of pupils at the school

Term of office including end date:
06/03/17 to 05/03/21

Committees:
N/A

Responsibilities:
N/A

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
Company Director Imagiz Ltd (web development)

Mr. S. Brickell

Category of Governor:
Staff

Appointed/elected by:
School staff

Term of office including end date:
26/09/15 to 25/09/19

Committees:
None

Responsibilities:
Health & Safety Link Governor

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
Co-ordinator Burdett-Coutts Out-of-School Club; Partner is fellow co-ordinator

The Revd. G. Buckle

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
Ex-officio: Vicar of St Stephen with St John, Westminster

Term of office including end date:
Ex-officio

Committees:
Headteacher’s Performance Management

Responsibilities:
School Improvement Action Link Governor: Leadership & Management

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
Trustee of the following charities: PCC/Townshend Foundation/Alms Houses

Mrs. S. Butcher

Category of Governor:
Parent

Appointed/elected by:
Parents of pupils at the school

Term of office including end date:
12/10/15 to 11/10/19

Committees:
None

Responsibilities:
Safeguarding Link
SIP Key Priority 5 Link: To enhance the provision for more able and talented pupils in order to raise their attainment and progress

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
Employed by Central London Community Healthcare NHS

Mr. P. Carrivick

Category of Governor:
Local Authority

Appointed/elected by:
Westminster Council

Term of office including end date:
11/07/17 to 12/07/21

Committees:
Pay

Responsibilities:
Pupil Premium Link
SIP Key Priority 1 Link: To develop teachers’ Maths Mastery and raise attainment and progress in Mathematics
School Improvement Action Link Governor: Early Years

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
Freelance strategy consultant

The Revd. C. Duce

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
Parochial Church Council of St Stephen with St John, Westminster

Term of office including end date:
20/11/2017 – 19/11/2021

Committees:
N/A

Responsibilities:
N/A

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
None

Mrs. R. Dyer

Category of Governor:
Headteacher

Appointed/elected by:
Ex-officio

Term of office including end date:
Ex-officio

Committees:
Pay

Responsibilities:
N/A

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
None

Miss A. Johnson

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
Trustees of the Burdett Coutts & Townshend Foundation

Term of office including end date:
29/04/18 to 28/04/22

Responsibilities:
N/A

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
None

Miss L. Playford

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
Trustees of the Burdett-Coutts & Townshend Foundation

Term of office including end date:
08/03/17 to 07/03/21

Committees:
Headteacher’s Performance Management

Responsibilities:
Sports Premium Link
SIP Key Priority 2 Link: Raise standards in attainment and rates of progress in Writing to be at least in line with national expected and high levels
School Improvement Action Link Governor: Quality of Teaching & Learning

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
Employee: Nexus Corporate Finance

Mr. W. Walter

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
LDBS

Term of office including end date:
13/07/16 to 12/07/2020

Committees:
Pay

Responsibilities:
SEND Link
Looked After Children Link
SIP Key Priority 3 Link: Accelerate rates of progress and increase attainment to meet at least the national expected and high standards in Reading, Writing and Maths combined at KS1 and KS2
School Improvement Action Link Governor: Personal Development & Welfare; Outcome for Learners

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
Employee: Centaurus Communications

Mr. A. Woodward

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
LDBS

Term of office including end date:
01/09/15 to 31/08/19

Committees:
Pay

Responsibilities:
Vice-Chair of Governors
Equalities Link
Governors’ Training Link
Religious Education/SIAMs Link
SIP Key Priority 4 Link: Secure and sustain teaching from good to outstanding so that a higher proportion of teaching is graded as outstanding

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
None

Resigned: Mrs. E. Siddall

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
Deanery of Westminster

Term of office including end date:
01/09/15 to 31/08/19 RESIGNED: 17 May 2018

Responsibilities:
N/A

Governor at any other educational establishments:
N/A

Declarations of Interests:
N/A

Resigned: Mr. C. Drewsen

Category of Governor:
Associate Member

Appointed/elected by:
Resources Committee – Burdett-Coutts & Townshend Foundation CE Primary School Governing Body

Term of office including end date:
31/03/17 to 29/03/18 RESIGNED: 12/12/2017

Committees:
None

Responsibilities:
None

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
None

Resigned: Mr. J. Turpin

Category of Governor:
Foundation

Appointed/elected by:
Parochial Church Council of St Stephen with St John, Westminster

Term of office including end date:
31/08/15 to 30/8/18 RESIGNED: 02/10/2017

Committees:
N/A

Responsibilities:
N/A

Governor at any other educational establishments:
None

Declarations of Interests:
None

This information was last updated 6 September 2018

Governors Attendance Record

Governors hold an important public office and their identity should be known to their school and wider communities. It is now a requirement to publish every governor’s attendance record at governing body and committee meetings over the last academic year.

Governor Name/Role Thursday 14th September 2017 Thursday 19th October 2017 Thursday 14th December 2017 Thursday 11th January 2018 Thursday 8th February 2018 Thursday 22nd March 2018 Thursday 19th April 2018 Thursday 17th May 2018 Thursday 14th June 2018 Thursday 9th July 2018 Attendance
N. Bowles Chair of Governors

2017-2018

Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present 100%
S. Brickell Staff Governor Present Present Present Absent Present Present Present Present Present Present 90%
S. Butcher Parent Governor Absent Present Present Present Present Absent Present Present Present Absent 70%
G. Buckle Ex officio Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Absent Present 90%
P. Carrivick Local Authority –

WCC

Present Present Present Absent Absent Present Present Present Present Present 80%
C. Drewsen Associate Member Absent Absent Resigned N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
C. Duce Foundation Governor

PCC

N/A

not appointed

N/A

not appointed

Present Absent Present Present Present Present Present Absent N/A
R. Dyer Headteacher

Ex-officio

Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present 100%
A. Johnson Foundation Governor

Trustee

N/A

not appointed

N/A

not appointed

N/A

not appointed

N/A

not appointed

N/A

not appointed

N/A

not appointed

N/A

not appointed

Present Present Absent N/A
L. Playford Foundation Governor

Trustee

Present Present Present Present Absent Present Present Absent Absent Absent 60%
E. Siddall Foundation Governor

Deanery

Present Present Absent Present Present Present Absent Present Resigned N/A N/A
J. Turpin Foundation Governor

PCC

Present Resigned N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
W. Walter Foundation Governor

LDBS

Present Absent Present Present Present Present Present Present Absent Present 80%
A. Woodward Foundation Governor

LDBS

Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Present Absent 90%